Saturday, April 18, 2009


lol hello y'all...gosh it's been awhile...a really, REALLY crazy week. School is winding down for my gals and there always seems to be TONS to do! Well I did it...I bought the plane ticket for my 14 year old to visit her best friend in Tennessee. That is like 1600 miles y'all. She stayed with her Grandma down the street for a couple days one time and that is it!
SMILEY Shocked Pictures, Images and PhotosSMILEY Shocked Pictures, Images and PhotosSMILEY Shocked Pictures, Images and PhotosSMILEY Shocked Pictures, Images and PhotosSMILEY Shocked Pictures, Images and Photos
But she's going and she's going to be gone for 28 days...I am excited for her to have the opportunity but I am madly nervous! xD

GUPS (Girls United Polyvore Star)

gaaaah I am two weeks behind! I will give you a quick update, but you can find ALL of the judges critiques and results from all the past weeks on BB's BLOG!

First up...Week 3 Results!

Mini Challenge winner: [Weakness.In.Her.Eyes] (Sparkle) - Very cool "tiny" set! Just beautiful!

Main Challenge - Change it UP - Challenged the gals to take an layout/style away from their "norm". But couldn't tell. Britta's winning set, was neat, beautiful and just perfectly put together. The outfit was so adorable! Check it out!

Sadly there had to be an elimination and the wonderfully talented and always nice Lemon (Peace♥Lemon ) scored the lowest and was eliminated. Her sets are very gorgeous and you should definitely check out her work! We'll miss you Lemon! My fave set of the competition from her:

GUPS Week 4 Results:

So this week's mini challenge had the gals creating a fashion set using ONLY three primary colors and WOW once again...they didn't disappoint! The week's mini challenge winner was Marla (♥Marla.(:)

^^isn't that just fantastic? BRAVO!

Week 4's MAIN Challenge had our lovely ladies creating an ART Collage! Beautiful! This week's winner was Bri Bri Bri.

Bri's set was just so lovely and adorable. She really grasped the idea of a collage becoming art! Very well put together! KUDOS!

.....and now.....dum de dum dummmm....the Elimination...somebody had to go and sadly, this week it was swimmer550 . We will miss her!!! My fave set from her was her Love just really said "love" to me!♥

So there you have it...all caught up on G.U.P.S (Girls United Polyvore Star) Remember to visit BB's BLOG to get all the judges critique and see all of these beautiful entries. Please click on any of the contestants names above to visit them and see all their work! Support your favorite at Girls United, an awesome Girlsense Forum and more! Don't miss the excitement of this awesome competition!


Ok I must do a feature on this brilliant artist....if you haven't heard of her will! On Girlsense she is Prinzess27! Please please please do yourself a favor and CHECK HER OUT! Her artistic ability is just amazing!

Do you see what I mean? Just jaw-dropping and yes folks, that IS her boutique in the first pic. Her talent cannot be denied! Visit her HERE! You won't be dissapointed!

So my younger daughter's homework was to write some of her own Limericks which are a kind of humorous verse of five lines, in which the first, second, and fifth lines (8 syllables each) rhyme with each other, and the third and fourth lines (5 syllables each), which are shorter, rhyme with each other. I decided to look some up cuz it was soooo fun helping her write them. Here are a couple cute ones!

There was a young lady from Cork,
Whose pop made a fortune in pork,
He bought for his daughter,
A tutor who taught her,
To balance green peas on her fork!

There was an old fellow named Gene,
Who grew so abnormally lean,
So flat and compressed,
that his back touched his chest,
and sideways he couldn't be seen!

LOL, I just thought they were so funny! Enjoy!

Ok that's it for tonight, I think. I PROMISE I am working on Faboo* (Click Here) feature with an interview with the host herself...Katy♥....I have just been mad busy this week, but I will get it up soon. So until next time...I just wanna thank all who come to read this stuff! I know it's wicked scrolling! xD It's appreciated more than you know!

Stay true y'all♥

Sunday, April 12, 2009

Happy Easter!♥

Happy Easter EVERYONE!!!! Hope your day was warm and special with your families! I'm really busy, but there are updates coming soon I promise! Lots of great things going on at Runway Vixens. Stay tuned! Love you all!


Tuesday, April 7, 2009

Busy Little Bee...

gaaah it's been frantic and busy this week! It always gets like this as the school year winds down. My gals get out of school for summer on May 21, which I think is pretty early compared to the rest of y'all. Anyway, it gets really crazy with end-of-school banquets, activities, concerts, etc. So I find myself with less and less time....well at least I don't sleep, so that adds extra hours to my days! xD

My oldest daughter had one of her last track meets today before Divisionals. She was doing her 100 meter sprint and was nearing the finish line in second, when....she stumbled! O.O...she didn't fall, but lost her stride and came in 4th. =( I told her that I was proud that she didn't stop running just cuz she made a mistake, she recovered and kept running to the finish. That, to me, shows determination. Yes she was upset with herself and yes she was embarrassed, but she didn't give up and finished the race. That is something to be proud of....and I definitely was!

All mistakes you make in life are needed..they teach you, they mold you. It is not a person's mistakes that makes them memorable, it's what they learn from them.

A Few Things...

You may not have known about me...
  • I have two daughters, 14 and 10.
  • I drive a white Jeep Commander
  • I am a mad gum chewer
  • I have a odd phobia of garden gnomes

I'm working on a Faboo* feature and a feature on Girlsense check back soon. In the meantime, please enjoy this lame joke:

A little old Irishman gets pulled over by a policeman, who says,

"Sir? Do you realize your wife fell out of the car about a mile back?"

The old fella in relief, replied, "Oh, thank goodness!! I thought I'd gone deaf!"

Stay true, y'all!♥

Sunday, April 5, 2009

Girlsense Interview Part II

Girlsense Interview Part II

So awhile ago I got an email from Girlsense (Click Here) asking me if I would answer some questions about what I like and what I would like to see added. Well the other day I got another set of questions asking me questions like what inspires me, my fave actors, etc. So here they are! :D
My Answers:

GirlSense Questions

What do you love most about GirlSense?

On GS I love all that you can do….for free. Designing clothes and a btq makes you feel like you ARE a real-time designer. You have your own shop, it is up to you to market and sell. You have contests, sales, parties, gimmicks, give stuff away for free…whatever you have to do to make your “business” succeed. And now we can create logos! It’s just incredible. No other site on the web offers as much!

How often are you on GirlSense?

ALWAYS…seriously, I visit to check comments and notes MANY times a day, but my longer sessions…two or three times a day at least.

What are your favorite features?

First and foremost, the Fashion Design Studio. It REALLY is amazing what you can do in there. I also love the babble feature, being able to post what you are doing or what you are thinking, brings a whole new spin to GS and in a good way! =D

How long have you been a member?

I have been a member since May of 2007. So approaching 2 years! Yay! School here gets out in May and my young daughter and niece were playing in the Fashion Design Studio (old version) and I couldn’t believe there was a little scissors tool and you could “cut” fashions…I was fascinated and then hooked. Lol I couldn’t get enough…and still can’t!

Design-Related Questions

Describe your style.

Oh wow…well most people would tell you “In real life, I don’t think I would actually wear Stylechix19 fashions because they are more like art”. When I make a fashion, I LOVE to go beyond the norm. I want it to be unusual, wacky, unique and over the top. Similar to costume almost. That’s what I like!

What inspires your designs?

Gosh lots of things really. Inspiration is in everything you see. I have many time told the gals on GS to look for inspiration where you wouldn’t think to find it. Billboards, vegetables and fruits in the supermarket, buildings, flowers, even cars on the street. I once saw this art advert on a bus bench and literally came home and created a dress with the same colors and lines. As the great Coco Chanel once said, “Fashion is not something that exists in dresses only. Fashion is in the sky, in the street, fashion has to do with ideas, the way we live, what is happening.” I live by it! =]

Are you influenced by any real designers, celebrities or people you know?

I absolutely ADORE Bob Mackie! His is a more fashion fantasy style, but his creations are so outrageous and incredibly beautiful, that I cannot help but be influenced by it!

What is your dream job/career?

I would love to of course design fashion, but I consider myself an artist of arts because I love to CREATE anything. So designing fashion, interior design, computer graphic design…I would relish the opportunity for any of those!

What makes you a Fashion Forward Female?

What makes me a Fashion Forward Female? Hmmm….well I am not sure what a Fashion Forward Female is exactly, but I will say that I am humble and I love to be a role model for young girls. I will sometimes get a little bit of “teasing” because I am a 32-year old Mom on Girlsense, but ladies…fashion has no age! XD I am honored to even be a small inspiration to young girls around the world. It gives me great joy to know that gals look up to me and come to me for advice! I think I am kind and courteous and generally liked by people! I always stay true and original to myself and encourages others to do so as well!


Who do you admire and why?

I admire Barrack Obama. I think a man who comes from humble beginnings, a man who, from the very minute of his life, is already “behind”, rises to the top through determination and hard work, and overcomes one of this country’s (United States) oldest prejudices, can ONLY be admired. Young children all over the world look up and say “I can do anything”, that my friends cannot be ignored!

Who are your favorite celebrities/actors/musicians?

Oh my…I have so many. I love Keifer Sutherland, Sandra Bullock and Heidi Klum…these people, while famous, seem genuine and down to earth! I have a wide variety in terms of what musicians I like, but I am currently in love with Duffy. Her throw back, sweet, Jazz like voice is just lovely!

What do you do in your free time?

Girlsense…lol, it’s true! But no that’s not all. I love to read, draw, play video games, and many other websites. I am so a kid-at-heart and need things to be silly! =] On Sunday evenings we play board games (Clue, Monopoly, etc.) as a family. It’s one of my most favorite past-times. You can’t top that!

What kinds of books/magazines do you like to read?

I read tech magazines mostly, some gaming magazines too. Believe it or not, I generally don’t like Fashion magazines…I love to read about fashion on the Web, just not magazines…too many ads, lol. I love Historical Romance, Historical Fiction and Non-Fiction. LOL something about knowing what has already been, is fascinating!

What do you love most about yourself?

I love that I am a goofball! Heehee… I am responsible and live a open fun life with my family, but making jokes and being silly is who I am, and I don’t mind it at all. My teenager might not want me at the mall with her…LOL but she loves me! =D

What would you change about yourself if you could?

I am a procrastinator!! For the gals that don’t know what that means….to keep put off doing something. I do it all the time and it’s horrible! Lol I would definitely get rid of that in a heartbeat! ;o)

So that's all of them...once again I was honored. And then THRILLED to find out that some of my forum buddies were also honored! Fabulous! :D

Just one more thing to end this promised here are GUPS Challenge Two Results:

Challenge Two had the gals creating an art set based on their assigned emotion (Click Here) and they did fabulous! First, this weeks winner of the mini challenge "Set based on Website" was: Lemon!! by ﻠﯿﻤﻭﻦ ﻏﺎ ﻠﯿﻪ™ on Her fabulous Twitter set won BB over and boy I can see why! Please click on her name or set above and visit her and offer congratulations!

The winner of this weeks MAIN Challenge - Emotion was: Sparkle!
Jealousy. by [Weakness.In.Her.Eyes] on
Her creative take on JEALOUSY had the judges oooh-ing and ahhh-ing. A very fierce set that made me quiver! xD Please click on her name above to check out all her fabulous work!

And of course you may read ALL the critiques on BB's Blog! Also join and log on to Girls United (Click HERE) to follow this fantastic competition called GUPS (Girls United Polyvore Star)!

This week has the gals "Changing it up" which basically means to create a Polyvore set focused around either the layout or style that BB assigns! Can't wait to see what the gals come up with!

Holy long post! xD I bow down to you if you have made it down this far! I'll be renovating my boutique soon, so check back! Some GirlSense names worth mentioning: cutepony8, afmoose95, angelinamc, and mamabee, plz check 'em out! gaaaah, I'm DONE!

Stay true y'all♥

Wednesday, April 1, 2009

G.U.P.S Challenge 2

This week had the gals getting their emotions out! Each lovely lady was assigned a specific emotion to create an ART set. Fun!

ﻠﯿﻤﻭﻦ ﻏﺎ ﻠﯿﻪ™ - Honesty

Marℓa [♥] - Hope

DuckeeNay - Sadness

[Weakness.In.Her.Eyes] - Jealousy


xoRachelxo - Happiness

Britcentric ~ 407851. - Anger

Bri Bri Bri - Contentment

swimmer550 - Love

See all the entries on BB's Blog. These gals are working hard, please visit them by clicking on their names above and give them your encouragement and support! ☺ You can follow the entire contest on Girls United! Won't you join us?

(this^^ beautiful banner made by BB)

Coming Soon:
  • GUPS Challenge 2 Results
  • Do you Faboo*?
  • Moms on Girlsense
Stay True y'all!♥